Not only is turmeric a fantastic ingredient for cooking and also to use on your skin, it is also considered a sacred substance in Indian culture.
Brides and grooms are applied with a turmeric paste by their family members on the day or before their wedding to brighten and keep their skin clean before their big day.
Turmeric has been used in skincare around south-east Asia for nearly 5000 years, as part of Ayurvedic practices, it has antibacterial properties that are perfect to combat acne while promoting skin brightness.
Historians found that charcoal has been used in skincare and beauty routines across the globe for centuries in a variety of ways.
Charcoal can draw impurities out of your pores while also brightening the skin and also manipulate your pores to open and close to help create your desired skin texture.
Research indicates that humans began using charcoal around 30 000 BC for cave drawings so no wonder it has been a mainstay in skincare across the centuries, used not only for its medicinal properties but also for its domestic life applications.
Evidence suggests that Neem has been used by humans for at least 4500 years and the name ‘Neem’ originated from the Latin word Azadirachta Indica which translates to “Free Tree from India.”
Luckily, all aspects of the neem tree can be used for medicine and add to the plant’s historical importance.
What makes Neem amazing is how it can positively affect your skin through both application and ingestion.
If you want to promote skin softness and clarity. Neem can also help moisturise the skin, as well as helping with acne and dandruff.
Sandalwood was used by ancient Indian royalty and was considered a luxury item.
Utilised to heal many skin issues due to its anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial properties, Sandalwood is used to treat anything from dermatitis to eczema.
In ancient texts, sandalwood was described to have ‘cooling properties and can even help treat sunburns today.
Sandalwood’s longevity as a beauty essential comes from its multi-purpose properties. It can moisturise dry skin, clear dark spots, heal pimples and soften skin.
Ashwagandha is a multi-purpose substance. It can help maintain the natural oils of your face and promote collagen production.
Its first recorded use dates back over 2000 years ago by Atreya Rishi, a physician to the King. Atreya practices Ayurvedic medicine. Some reports suggest that the bark was used to heal over 5000 years ago.
The ingredient can also be used for giving your skin a youthful glow, it can help reduce wrinkles and acts as an astringent while keeping your face supple.